Reply
Highlighted
N/A
Posts: 3
Registered: 2 weeks ago

Weird pattern on transparent PVC adhesive

This transparent PVC adhesive is totally smooth, but when I print it I get those "cracks".

 

What can I change? Tried all the bundled PVC profiles but no luck.

 

More temperature? (dried at 116 C)

 

More optimizer?

 

Printer HP 335

N/A
Posts: 8
Registered: February

Re: Weird pattern on transparent PVC adhesive

What is the media (manufacturer/ name of media)?

N/A
Posts: 3
Registered: 2 weeks ago

Re: Weird pattern on transparent PVC adhesive

It's transparent adhesive PVC from APA Spa

 

Thickness: 75 micron

 

Is not available on the media locator. With an eco solvent printer it gets printed perfectly with a generic vinyl profile

N/A
Posts: 8
Registered: February

Re: Weird pattern on transparent PVC adhesive

I am not familiar with that media product, It cannot hurt to try to clean an area of the media with Isopropyl Alcohol, mark the area that had been cleaned, and then print to see if perhaps there is some type of surface coating or plasticizer contamination which is interfering with the inks ability to to the media.

Remember

To make recommendations or participate please click Register or Sign In and post a message.